ISSN: 1301-2193 E-ISSN: 1308-9846
  • Turkish Journal of
    Endocrinology and Metabolism
CASE REPORT

Transient Elevation of CA 19-9 Due to Cessation of Levothyroxine in a Patient with Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis
Hashimoto Tiroiditi Olan Bir Hastada Levotiroksinin Kesilmesi Nedeni ile Geçici CA 19-9 Yükselmesi
Doi: 10.25179/tjem.2018-63123 - Makale Dili: EN
Turk J Endocrinol Metab 2019;23:68-71
ABSTRACT
Serum CA 19-9 (carbohydrate antigen 19-9) is a tumor marker with monosialoganglioside structure. Its levels are measured frequently for screening purposes in daily practice by physicians, while its main application is in the study of tumor recurrence and the follow-up of the recurrences. Although significant elevation in the levels of CA 19-9 indicates malignancy, an underlying malignant disease may not always be determined, and benign pathologies may also be observed. A 45-year-old female patient who was undergoing a follow-up for Hashimoto’s thyroiditis applied to our clinic with complaints of fatigue, tiredness, and hair loss. Elevations in the levels of both thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) and CA 19-9 were observed. The levels of TSH and CA 19-9 were observed to be normal after the patient was treated for hypothyroidism, and the results of the analysis conducted for malignancy were also determined to be normal. On the basis of the present case study, we propose that hypothyroidism should be considered while making a differential diagnosis for patients with elevated levels of CA 19-9.
ÖZET
Serum CA 19-9 (karbonhidrat antijeni 19-9); monosialogangliosid yapıda bir tümör belirtecidir. Günümüzde asıl kullanım amacı olan tümörün rekürrens ve nüks takibi dışında günlük pratikte hekimler tarafından sıklıkla tarama amaçlı olarak da düzeyine bakılmaktadır. Her ne kadar CA 19-9 düzeyindeki belirgin yükseklikler maligniteye yönlendirme açısından şüphe uyandırsa da her zaman altta yatan malign hastalık saptanmayıp, benign patolojiler de görülebilmektedir. Hashimoto tiroiditi ile takipli 45 yaşındaki kadın hasta; hâlsizlik, yorgunluk ve saç dökülmesi şikâyetleri ile kliniğimize başvurdu. Yapılan incelemelerde, TSH ve CA 19-9 yüksekliği olduğu görüldü. Malignite taramaya yönelik yapılan tetkik sonuçları normal saptanan hastada, hipotiroidi tedavisi sonrası normal TSH ve CA 19-9 düzeyi olduğu bulundu. Hastamızda da olduğu gibi, CA 19-9 yüksekliği saptanan bir bireyde ayırıcı tanı yapılır iken hipotiroidinin de akılda bulundurulması gerektiği düşünülmektedir.