ISSN: 1301-2193 E-ISSN: 1308-9846
  • Turkish Journal of
    Endocrinology and Metabolism
CASE REPORT

Erythrocytosis in a Patient with Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus and Concomitant Gitelman’s Syndrome
Tip 1 Diabetes Mellitusu Olan Bir Hastada Eritrositoz ve Gitelman Sendromu
Doi: 10.4274/tjem.3056 - Makale Dili: EN
ABSTRACT

Gitelman’s syndrome (GS) is characterized by hypokalemia, hypomagnesaemia, hypocalciuria, metabolic alkalosis, and neurological symptoms. The association of GS with type 1 diabetes is rare, described only in a few case reports. We report a patient with an unusual combination of GS and type 1 diabetes mellitus with erythrocytosis. A 26-year-old male with GS and type 1 diabetes, who was on intensive insulin therapy with poor compliance, presented with the complaint of headache. On physical examination, his blood pressure was 120/70 mmHg and there was no neurological deficit or proximal muscle weakness. He had no previous medical history of obstructive sleep apnea, heart or lung disease. He had negative smoking history. His laboratory tests revealed erythrocytosis with a hemoglobin level of 18.9 g/dL (13.6-17.2 g/dL) and a hematocrit level of 54.8% (39.5-50.3%). Cranial magnetic resonance imaging was normal. He had no evidence of hypovolemia. Hematological workout excluded polycythemia vera and chronic myeloid neoplasm. A bone marrow aspiration revealed a hypercellular marrow with increased erythroid precursors, megakaryocytes and granulocytes. The reticulin stain grade was zero. There was no iron accumulation with iron stain. There was no radiologic evidence of any kind of erythropoietin-producing tumors. His echocardiography was normal. Serum insulin-like growth factor-1 levels and endogenous androgens were within normal limits. After 2 therapeutic phlebotomies, his symptoms improved and his hemoglobin was 16.1 mg/dL. Our patient, besides having GS and type 1 diabetes, was complicated with idiopathic erythrocytosis, all having deleterious effects on hemodynamic status of the patient.

ÖZET

Gitelman sendromu (GS) hipomagnezemi, hipokalsiüri, metabolik alkaloz ve nörolojik semptomlarla karakterize tip 1 diabetes mellitus birlikteliği çok nadir olan bir tablodur. Biz, nadir görülen GS ve tip 1 diabetes mellitus ile eritrositozlu bir olguyu sunduk. Olgumuz 26 yaşında tip 1 diyabet ve GS tanılarıyla takip edilen ve yoğun insulin tedavisi kullanmasına rağmen tedavi uyumu iyi olmayan bir erkek hastaydı. Baş ağrısı yakınması olan hastanın kan basıncı 120/70 mmHg olarak ölçüldü. Herhangi bir nörolojik defisit ve proksimal kas güçsüzlüğü saptanmadı. Daha öncesine ait uyku apnesi, kalp ya da akciğer hastalığı öyküsü yoktu. Sigara kullanmayan hastanın laboratuvar tetkiklerinde eritrositoz mevcuttu. Hastanın hemoglobin düzeyi 18,9 g/dL (13,6-17,2 g/dL) ve hematokriti %54,8 (%39,5-50,3) olarak saptandı. Kraniyal manyetik rezonansı normal olarak rapor edildi. Hipovolemiye ait kanıt yoktu. Yapılan hematoloji tetkikleriyle polistemiya vera ve kronik miyeloid neoplazi dışlandı. Kemik iliği aspirasyonunda artmış eritroid prekürsörler, megakaryositer ve granülositer seri ile hipersellüler kemik iliği saptandı. Retikülin boyama ile derecesi sıfır saptandı. Demir boyası ile demir birikimi izlenmedi. Eritropoetin üreten tümörlerin herhangi bir çeşidine ait radyolojik bulgu görülmedi, ekokardiyografisi normaldi. Serum insülin benzeri büyüme faktörü düzeyi-1 ve endojen androjenleri normal sınırlardaydı. İki kez terapötik flebotomi yapıldıktan sonra semptomları geriledi ve hemoglobin 16,1 mg/dL olarak saptandı. Hastamız GS ve tip 1 diyabet olması yanında, hemodinamik özellikleri üzerine tüm zarar verici etkileriyle idiyopatik eritrositozla komplikeydi.